2SHB 1357 -
[…] received services for mental illness, which are maintained by the
department, by regional support networks and their staffs, and by
treatment facilities. "Treatment records" do not include notes or
records maintained for personal use by an individual providing
treatment services for the department, regional support networks, or a
treatment facility if the notes or records are not available to others.
(32) "Violent act" means behavior that resulted in homicide,
attempted suicide, nonfatal injuries, or substantial damage to
property.
Sec. 12 RCW 70.126.020 and 1984 c 22 s 5 are each amended to read
as follows:
(1) Home health care shall be provided by a home health agency and
shall:
(a) Be delivered by a registered nurse, physical therapist,
occupational therapist, speech therapist, or home health aide on a
part-time or intermittent basis;
(b) Include, as applicable under the written plan, supplies and
equipment such as:
(i) Drugs and medicines that are legally obtainable only upon a
physician's written prescription, and insulin;
(ii) Rental of durable medical apparatus and medical equipment such
as wheelchairs, hospital beds, respirators, splints, trusses, braces,
or crutches needed for treatment;
(iii) Supplies normally used for hospital inpatients and dispensed
by the home health agency such as oxygen, catheters, needles, syringes,
dressings, materials used in aseptic techniques, irrigation solutions,
and intravenous fluids.
(2) The following services may be included when medically
necessary, ordered by the attending physician, and included in the
approved plan of treatment:
(a) Licensed practical nurses;
(b) Respiratory therapists;
(c) Social workers holding a master's degree or further advanced
degree from a social work educational program accredited and approved
as provided in section 2 of this act;
(d) Ambulance service that is certified by the physician as
necessary in the approved plan of treatment because of the patient's
physical condition or for unexpected emergency situations.
(3) Services not included in home health care include:
(a) Nonmedical, custodial, or housekeeping services except by home
health aides as ordered in the approved plan of treatment;
(b) "Meals on Wheels" or similar food services;
(c) Nutritional guidance;
(d) Services performed by family members;
(e) Services not included in an approved plan of treatment;
(f) Supportive environmental materials such as handrails, ramps,