SSB 5880 -
[…] development, including maintaining adequate academic progress, while
reducing intergenerational incarceration.
(2) The superintendent shall conduct the following activities to
assist in implementing the requirements of subsection (1) of this
section:
(a) Gather information and data on the students who are the
children of inmates incarcerated in department of corrections
facilities; and
(b) Participate in the children of incarcerated parents advisory
committee and report information obtained under this section to the
advisory committee.
(3) This section is suspended until July 1, 2011.
Sec. 7 RCW 28A.320.080 and 1995 c 77 s 21 are each amended to
read as follows:
Every board of directors, unless otherwise specifically provided by
law, shall:
(1) Provide for the expenditure of a reasonable amount for suitable
commencement exercises;
(2) ((In addition to providing)) To the extent funds are available,
provide free instruction in lip reading for children disabled by
defective hearing((,)) and make arrangements for free instruction in
lip reading to adults disabled by defective hearing whenever in its
judgment such instruction appears to be in the best interests of the
school district and adults concerned;
(3) Join with boards of directors of other school districts or an
educational service district pursuant to RCW 28A.310.180(3), or both
such school districts and educational service district in buying
supplies, equipment and services by establishing and maintaining a
joint purchasing agency, or otherwise, when deemed for the best
interests of the district, any joint agency formed hereunder being
herewith authorized and empowered to issue interest bearing warrants in
payment of any obligation owed: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That those agencies
issuing interest bearing warrants shall assign accounts receivable in
an amount equal to the amount of the outstanding interest bearing
warrants to the county treasurer issuing such interest bearing
warrants: PROVIDED FURTHER, That the joint purchasing agency shall
consider the request of any one or more private schools requesting the
agency to jointly buy supplies, equipment, and services including but
not limited to school bus maintenance services, and, after considering
such request, may cooperate with and jointly make purchases with
private schools of supplies, equipment, and services, including but not
limited to school bus maintenance services, so long as such private
schools pay in advance their proportionate share of the costs or
provide a surety bond to cover their proportionate share of the costs
involved in such purchases;
(4) Consider the request of any one or more private schools