SB 5886 -
[…] public hazards and that, to have an informed public: (1) Access to
reasonable information regarding public hazards is required; and (2)
courts should not be used to shield information necessary to protect
the safety of the public. The legislature further finds that the
marketplace works most efficiently when competition is based on
consumers being able to make fully informed choices about items placed
in the stream of commerce. Therefore, the legislature intends there to
be a presumption against the sealing of court documents relative to
public hazards as defined in this act.
Sec. 2 RCW 4.24.611 and 1994 c 42 s 2 are each amended to read as
follows:
As used in RCW 4.24.601 and this section:
(1)(a) "Product liability/product or hazardous or toxic substances, that is an
alleged hazard to the public and that presents an alleged risk of
similar injury to other members of the public)) public hazard.
(b) "Confidentiality provision" means any terms in a court order or
a private agreement settling, concluding, or terminating a product
liability/an alleged hazard
to the public)) a public hazard, whether those terms are integrated in