SENATE BILL REPORT
[…] In noncapital cases there is a presumption that the accused should be released unless the court determines that either the release will not reasonably assure that the accused will appear or that there is a likely danger that the accused will commit a violent crime or interfere with the administration of justice. The court may consider a list of factors in order to determine which conditions to impose to reduce the danger that the accused poses to the community.

The Legislature enacted RCW 10.19.170 in 1996 that states, "[n]otwithstanding CrR 3.2, a court who releases a defendant arrested or charged with a violent offense as defined in RCW 9.94A.030 on the offender's personal recognizance or personal recognizance with conditions must state on the record why the court did not require the defendant to post bail."

Summary of Bill: When a person charged with an offense appears before a judge, the judge must issue an order that pending trial, the person be: (1) released on personal recognizance; (2) released on a condition or combination of conditions; (3) temporarily detained; or (4) detained.