FINAL BILL REPORT
[…] General criminal court rules, which are promulgated by the Supreme Court, and local criminal court rules govern the release of an accused in superior court criminal proceedings. Wash. CrR 3.2, 3.2.1; 3.2. The criminal court rules provide a framework for judicial officers to follow in determining pretrial release and the conditions imposed. The Legislature enacted RCW 10.19.170 in 1996 that states, "Notwithstanding CrR 3.2, a court who releases a defendant arrested or charged with a violent offense as defined in RCW 9.94A.030 on the offender's personal recognizance or personal recognizance with conditions must state on the record why the court did not require the defendant to post bail."

The Sentencing Guidelines Commission, at the request of the Senate Judiciary Committee, conducted a bail practices survey of the 39 counties in Washington State. Thirty of the 39 counties responded. Of those 39 counties, 23 reported that they had a formal or informal bail schedule.