BILL REQ. #: H-0471.1
[…] determination and distribution of state resources as defined in RCW
28A.150.250 and 28A.150.260.)) (1) The program
of basic education established under this chapter is deemed by the
legislature to comply with the requirements of Article IX, section 1 of
the state Constitution, which states that "It is the paramount duty of
the state to make ample provision for the education of all children
residing within its borders, without distinction or preference on
account of race, color, caste, or sex," and ((
The requirements of the Basic Education Act areare)) is adopted pursuant
to Article IX, section 2 of the state Constitution, which states that
"The legislature shall provide for a general and uniform system of
public schools."
(2) The legislature defines the program of basic education under
this chapter as:
(a) The instructional program of basic education the minimum
components of which are described in section 104 of this act;
(b) The program of early learning for at-risk children under
section 110 of this act;