BILL REQ. #:  Z-0413.3
[…] The court shall issue the injunction if the department shows that:
     (((1))) (a) There is reasonable cause to believe that the person is a vulnerable adult and is or has been abandoned, abused, financially exploited, or neglected; and
     (((2))) (b) The employee of the department seeking to investigate the report has been denied access.

Sec. 10   RCW 74.34.095 and 2000 c 87 s 4 are each amended to read as follows:
     (1) The following information is confidential and not subject to disclosure, except as provided in this section:
     (a) A report of abandonment, abuse, financial exploitation, or neglect made under this chapter;
     (b) The identity of the person making the report; and
     (c) All files, reports, records, communications, and working papers used or developed ((in)) during the investigation or in the provision of protective services.
     (2) Information considered confidential may be disclosed only to the extent specified in this section or for a purpose consistent with this chapter or as authorized by chapter 74.04, 18.20, 18.51, 70.128, or 74.39A RCW, Titles XVIII or XIX of the federal social security act, or ((as authorized by)) the long-term care ombudsman programs under ((federal law or state law,)) chapter 43.190 RCW, or other applicable federal law. Information about department investigations related to the certification of entities providing residential services and supports under RCW 71A.12.040 may be disclosed to the same extent that information may be disclosed under RCW 74.39A.060(6).