BILL REQ. #: H-0226.3
[…] agreement, and when the employer regularly uses a contracted temporary
agency.
(7) "Unforeseeable emergent circumstance" means (a) any unforeseen
declared national, state, or municipal emergency; (b) when a health
care facility disaster plan is activated; ((or)) (c) any unforeseen
disaster or other catastrophic event which substantially affects or
increases the need for health care services; or (d) any unforeseen
event that poses a substantial risk to public safety or the safety of
other corrections officers.
(8) "Jail" means the same as in RCW 70.48.020.
Sec. 2 RCW 49.28.140 and 2002 c 112 s 3 are each amended to read
as follows:
(1) Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section:
(a) No employee of a health care facility may be required to work
overtime. Attempts to compel or force employees of health care
facilities to work overtime are contrary to public policy, and any such
requirement contained in a contract, agreement, or understanding is
void; and
(b) No employee as defined in RCW 49.28.130(1)(b) may be required
to work more than four hours of overtime per day. Attempts to compel
or force employees to work overtime are contrary to public policy, and
any such requirement contained in a contract, agreement, or
understanding is void.
(2) The acceptance by any employee of overtime is strictly
voluntary, and the refusal of an employee to accept such overtime work
is not grounds for discrimination, dismissal, discharge, or any other
penalty, threat of reports for discipline, or employment decision
adverse to the employee.
(3) This section does not apply to overtime work that occurs:
(a) Because of any unforeseeable emergent circumstance;
(b) Because of prescheduled on-call time;
(c) When the employer documents that the employer has used
reasonable efforts to obtain staffing. An employer has not used
reasonable efforts if overtime work is used to fill vacancies resulting
from chronic staff shortages; or
(d) When an employee is required to work overtime to complete a
patient care procedure already in progress where the absence of the
employee could have an adverse effect on the patient.