BILL REQ. #:  Z-0687.3
[…] Mental health counseling also includes, but is not limited to, the assessment, diagnosis, and treatment of mental and emotional disorders, as well as the application of a wellness model of mental health.
     (((10))) (9) "Secretary" means the secretary of health or the secretary's designee.

Sec. 124   RCW 18.225.040 and 2001 c 251 s 4 are each amended to read as follows:
     In addition to any other authority provided by law, the secretary has the authority to:
     (1) Adopt rules under chapter 34.05 RCW necessary to implement this chapter((. Any rules adopted shall be in consultation with the committee));
     (2) Establish all licensing, examination, and renewal fees in accordance with RCW 43.70.250;
     (3) Establish forms and procedures necessary to administer this chapter;
     (4) Issue licenses to applicants who have met the education, training, and examination requirements for licensure and to deny a license to applicants who do not meet the requirements;
     (5) Hire clerical, administrative, investigative, and other staff as needed to implement this chapter, and hire individuals licensed under this chapter to serve as examiners for any practical examinations;
     (6) Administer and supervise the grading and taking of examinations for applicants for licensure;
     (7) Determine which states have credentialing requirements substantially equivalent to those of this state, and issue licenses to individuals credentialed in those states without examinations;
     (8) Implement and administer a program for consumer education ((in consultation with the committee));
     (9) Adopt rules implementing a continuing education program ((in consultation with the committee));
     (10) Maintain the official record of all applicants and licensees; and
     (11) Establish by rule the procedures for an appeal of an examination failure.

Livestock Identification Advisory Board

NEW SECTION.  Sec. 125   RCW 16.57.015 (Livestock identification advisory board -- Rule review -- Fee setting) and 2003 c 326 s 3 & 1993 c 354 s 10 are each repealed.

Sec. 126   RCW 16.57.353 and 2004 c 233 s 1 are each amended to read as follows: