BILL REQ. #: H-2327.1
[…] services," and "motion picture or video production business" have the
meanings given in RCW 82.08.0315.
(3) The exemption provided for in this section shall not apply to
the use of production equipment rented to, or production equipment or
production services that are within the scope of RCW 82.04.050(2) (a)
or (g) acquired and used by, a motion picture or video production
business that is engaged, to any degree, in the production of erotic
material, as defined in RCW 9.68.050.
Sec. 614 RCW 82.12.0345 and 1994 c 124 s 11 are each amended to
read as follows:
The tax imposed by RCW 82.12.020 ((shall)) does not apply in
respect to the use of:
(1) Printed newspapers as defined in RCW 82.08.0253; and
(2) Newspapers transferred electronically, provided that the
electronic version of a printed newspaper:
(a) Shares content with the printed newspaper; and
(b) Is prominently identified by the same name as the printed
newspaper or otherwise conspicuously indicates that it is a complement
to the printed newspaper.
Sec. 615 RCW 82.12.0347 and 1996 c 272 s 3 are each amended to
read as follows:
The provisions of this chapter ((shall)) do not apply in respect to
the use of academic transcripts, including academic transcripts
transferred electronically.