BILL REQ. #: H-3555.1
[…] history taking, physical examination, radiography, examination of body
orifices excluding endoscopy, laboratory medicine, and obtaining
samples of human tissues, but excluding incision or excision beyond
that which is authorized as a minor office procedure.
(14) "Suggestion" means techniques including but not limited to
counseling, biofeedback, and hypnosis.
(15) "Radiography" means the ordering, but not the interpretation,
of radiographic diagnostic and other imaging studies and the taking and
interpretation of standard radiographs.
Sec. 4 RCW 18.36A.060 and 1991 c 3 s 91 are each amended to read
as follows:
(((1))) In addition to any other authority provided by law, the
secretary may:
(((a) Adopt rules, in accordance with chapter 34.05 RCW, necessary
to implement this chapter;)) (1) Set all license, examination, and renewal fees in
accordance with RCW 43.70.250;
(b)
(((c))) (2) Establish forms and procedures necessary to administer
this chapter;
(((d) Determine the minimum education and experience requirements
for licensure in conformance with RCW 18.36A.090, including but not
limited to approval of educational programs;)) (3) Issue a license to any applicant who has met the
education, training, and examination requirements for licensure and
deny a license to applicants who do not meet the minimum qualifications
for licensure; except that denial of licenses based on unprofessional
conduct or impaired practice shall be governed by the uniform
disciplinary act, chapter 18.130 RCW;
(e) Prepare and administer or approve the preparation and
administration of examinations for licensure;
(f)
(((g))) (4) Hire clerical, administrative, and investigative staff
as needed to implement and administer this chapter and to hire
individuals, including those licensed under this chapter, to serve as
examiners or consultants as necessary to implement and administer this
chapter;
(((h))) (5) Maintain the official department record of all
applicants and licensees; and
(((i) Determine whether alternative methods of training are
equivalent to formal education, and establish forms, procedures, and
criteria for evaluation of an applicant's equivalent alternative
training to determine the applicant's eligibility to take the
examination;)) (6) Conduct a hearing on an appeal of a denial of a license
based on the applicant's failure to meet the minimum qualifications for
licensure. The hearing shall be conducted pursuant to chapter 34.05
RCW((
(j) Establish by rule the procedures for an appeal of examination
failure;
(k); and)).
(l) Adopt rules implementing a continuing competency program.