BILL REQ. #: H-3666.2
[…] petition and paying, or tendering to the county auditor one dollar for
each hundred names, or fraction thereof, signed thereto, together with
a copy thereof, said county auditor shall immediately compare the
original and copy and attach to such copy and deliver to such person
his or her official certificate that such copy is a true copy of the
original, stating the date when such original was filed in his or her
office; and said officer shall furnish, upon the demand of any person,
a copy of said petition, upon payment of the same fee required for the
filing of original petitions.
Sec. 58 RCW 66.40.110 and 1933 ex.s. c 62 s 86 are each amended
to read as follows:
(1) In respect to the sale of liquor, upon the ballot to be used at
such general election the question shall be submitted in the following
form:
"Shall the sale of liquor be permitted within . . . . . . (here
specify the unit in which election is to be held)." Immediately below
said question shall be placed the alternative answers, as follows:
"For sale of liquor . . . . . . . . . . . . | ( ) |
Against sale of liquor . . . . . . . . . . . . | ( )." |
"For sale of marijuana . . . . . . . . . . . . | ( ) |