BILL REQ. #: H-3666.2
[…] liquor or marijuana shall suffice to establish prima facie the intent
or purpose of unlawfully keeping liquor or marijuana for sale in
violation of this title.
Sec. 65 RCW 66.44.100 and 1999 c 189 s 3 are each amended to read
as follows:
Except as permitted by this title, no person shall open the package
containing liquor or marijuana in a public place, consume liquor in a
public place, or smoke marijuana in a public place. Every person who
violates any provision of this section shall be guilty of a class 3
civil infraction under chapter 7.80 RCW.
Sec. 66 RCW 66.44.130 and 1955 c 289 s 3 are each amended to read
as follows:
Except as otherwise provided in this title((,)):
(1) Every person who sells by the drink or bottle, any liquor shall
be guilty of a violation of this title; and
(2) Every person who sells marijuana shall be guilty of a violation
of this title.
Sec. 67 RCW 66.44.140 and 1980 c 140 s 4 are each amended to read
as follows:
Every person who shall sell or offer for sale, or transport in any
manner, any spirituous liquor or marijuana, without government stamp or
seal attached thereto, or who shall operate without a license, any
still or other device for the production of spirituous liquor or
marijuana, or shall have in his or her possession or under his or her
control any mash capable of being distilled into spirituous liquor
except as provided in RCW 66.12.130, shall be guilty of a gross
misdemeanor and upon conviction thereof shall upon his or her first
conviction be fined not less than five hundred dollars and confined in
the county jail not less than six months, and upon second and
subsequent conviction shall be fined not less than one thousand dollars
and confined in the county jail not less than one year.
Sec. 68 RCW 66.44.150 and 1955 c 289 s 5 are each amended to read
as follows:
If any person in this state buys alcoholic beverages or marijuana
from any person other than the board, a state liquor store, or some
person authorized by the board to sell them, he or she shall be guilty
of a misdemeanor.
Sec. 69 RCW 66.44.160 and 1955 c 289 s 6 are each amended to read
as follows:
Except as otherwise provided in this title, any person who has or
keeps or transports alcoholic beverages or marijuana other than those
purchased from the board, a state liquor store, or some person
authorized by the board to sell them, shall be guilty of a violation of
this title.