CERTIFICATION OF ENROLLMENT
[…] Beginning July 1, 2010, special license plate series approved by the department and enacted into law by the legislature may display a symbol or artwork approved by the department.
     (3) By November 1, 2003, in providing for the periodic replacement of license plates, the department shall offer to vehicle owners the option of retaining their current license plate numbers. The department shall charge a retention fee of twenty dollars if this option is exercised. Revenue generated from the retention fee must be deposited into the multimodal transportation account.

Sec. 92   RCW 46.16.316 and 2005 c 210 s 2 are each amended to read as follows:
     Except as provided in RCW 46.16.305:
     (1) When a person who has been issued a special license plate or plates: (a) Under RCW 46.16.30901, 46.16.30903, 46.16.30905, or 46.16.301 as it existed before amendment by section 5, chapter 291, Laws of 1997, or under RCW 46.16.305(2) or 46.16.324; (b) approved by the former special license plate review board ((under RCW 46.16.715 through 46.16.775)); or (c) under RCW 46.16.601 sells, trades, or otherwise transfers or releases ownership of the vehicle upon which the special license plate or plates have been displayed, he or she shall immediately report the transfer of such plate or plates to an acquired vehicle or vehicle eligible for such plates pursuant to departmental rule, or he or she shall surrender such plates to the department immediately if such surrender is required by departmental rule. If a person applies for a transfer of the plate or plates to another eligible vehicle, a transfer fee of ten dollars shall be charged in addition to all other applicable fees. Such transfer fees shall be deposited in the motor vehicle fund. Failure to surrender the plates when required is a traffic infraction.
     (2) If the special license plate or plates issued by the department become lost, defaced, damaged, or destroyed, application for a replacement special license plate or plates shall be made and fees paid as provided by law for the replacement of regular license plates.

Sec. 93   RCW 46.16.715 and 2005 c 319 s 118 are each amended to read as follows:
     (((1) The board shall meet periodically at the call of the chair, but must meet at least one time each year within ninety days before an upcoming regular session of the legislature.