BILL REQ. #: Z-0238.1
[…] United States, or official national formulary, or any supplement to any
of them; and (2) articles intended for use in the diagnosis, cure,
mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease in ((man)) human beings
or other animals; and (3) articles (other than food) intended to affect
the structure or any function of the body of ((man)) human beings or
other animals; and (4) articles intended for use as a component of any
article specified in clause (1), (2), or (3); but does not include
devices or their components, parts, or accessories.
Sec. 1019 RCW 69.04.010 and 1945 c 257 s 11 are each amended to
read as follows:
The term "device" (except when used in RCW 69.04.016 and in RCW
69.04.040(10), 69.04.270, 69.04.690, and in RCW 69.04.470 as used in
the sentence "(as compared with other words, statements, designs, or
devices, in the labeling)") means instruments, apparatus, and
contrivances, including their components, parts and accessories,
intended (1) for use in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or
prevention of disease in ((man)) human beings or other animals; or (2)