BILL REQ. #: Z-0238.1
[…] Sec. 4110 RCW 36.70.120 and 1963 c 4 s 36.70.120 are each amended
to read as follows:
Each commission shall elect its ((chairman)) chair and vice
((chairman)) chair from among the appointed members. The commission
shall appoint a secretary who need not be a member of the commission.
Sec. 4111 RCW 36.70.150 and 1963 c 4 s 36.70.150 are each amended
to read as follows:
Two or more county planning agencies in any combination may hold
joint meetings and by approval of their respective boards may have the
same ((chairman)) chair.
Sec. 4112 RCW 36.70.160 and 1963 c 4 s 36.70.160 are each amended
to read as follows:
If a director of planning is provided for, he or she shall be
appointed:
(1) By the commission when a commission is created under RCW
36.70.030;
(2) If a planning department is established as provided in RCW
36.70.040, then he or she shall be appointed by the board.
Sec. 4113 RCW 36.70.170 and 1963 c 4 s 36.70.170 are each amended
to read as follows:
The director of planning shall be authorized to appoint such
employees as are necessary to perform the duties assigned to him or her
within the budget allowed.