BILL REQ. #: Z-0238.1
[…] to participation of this state therein, shall be subject to termination
by the commissioner at any time upon reasonable notice.
(3) For the purposes of this code "National Association of
Insurance Commissioners" means that voluntary organization of the
public officials having supervision of insurance in the respective
states, districts, and territories of the United States, whatever other
name such organization may hereafter adopt, and in the affairs of which
each of such public officials is entitled to participate subject to the
constitution and bylaws of such organization.
Sec. 7011 RCW 48.02.150 and 1947 c 79 s .02.15 are each amended
to read as follows:
The commissioner shall purchase at the expense of the state and in
the manner provided by law:
(1) Printing, books, reports, furniture, equipment, and supplies as
he or she deems necessary to the proper discharge of his or her duties
under this code.
(2) "Convention form" insurers' annual statement blanks, which he
or she may purchase from any printer manufacturing the forms for the
various states.
Sec. 7012 RCW 48.02.170 and 1987 c 505 s 53 are each amended to
read as follows:
The commissioner shall, as soon as accurate preparation enables,