BILL REQ. #: Z-0238.1
[…] the mayor, to serve out the unexpired term. Such appointment shall be
subject to confirmation by the legislative body of the city.
Sec. 2037 RCW 35.20.170 and 1965 c 7 s 35.20.170 are each amended
to read as follows:
No person shall be eligible to the office of judge of the municipal
court unless he or she shall have been admitted to practice law before
the courts of record of this state and is an elector of the city in
which he or she files for office. No judge of said court during his or
her term of office shall engage either directly or indirectly in the
practice of law.
Sec. 2038 RCW 35.20.180 and 1965 c 7 s 35.20.180 are each amended
to read as follows:
Every judge of such municipal court, before he or she enters upon
the duties of his or her office, shall take and subscribe the following
oath or affirmation: "I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will
support the Constitution of the United States and the Constitution of
the State of Washington, and that I will faithfully discharge the
duties of the office of judge of the municipal court of the city of
. . . . . . (naming such city) according to the best of my ability; and
I do further certify that I do not advocate, nor am I a member of an
organization that advocates, the overthrow of the government of the
United States by force or violence." The oath shall be filed in the
office of the county auditor. He or she shall also give such bonds to
the state and city for the faithful performance of his or her duties as
may be by law or ordinance directed.
Sec. 2039 RCW 35.20.190 and 1967 c 241 s 4 are each amended to
read as follows: