BILL REQ. #: S-1760.4
[…] Sec. 59 RCW 77.15.140 and 1998 c 190 s 15 are each amended to
read as follows:
(1) A person is guilty of unlawful taking of unclassified fish or
wildlife if:
(a) The person kills, hunts, fishes, takes, holds, possesses,
transports, or maliciously injures or harms fish or wildlife that is
not classified as big game, game fish, game animals, game birds, food
fish, shellfish, protected wildlife, or endangered wildlife; and
(b) The act violates any rule of the ((commission or the director))
department.
(2) Unlawful taking of unclassified fish or wildlife is a
misdemeanor.
Sec. 60 RCW 77.15.160 and 2000 c 107 s 237 are each amended to
read as follows:
A person is guilty of an infraction, which shall be cited and
punished as provided under chapter 7.84 RCW, if the person:
(1) Fails to immediately record a catch of fish or shellfish on a
catch record card required by RCW 77.32.430, or required by rule of the
((commission)) department under this title; or
(2) Fishes for personal use using barbed hooks in violation of any
rule; or
(3) Violates any other rule of the ((commission or director))
department that is designated by rule as an infraction.
Sec. 61 RCW 77.15.190 and 1999 c 258 s 9 are each amended to read
as follows:
(1) A person is guilty of unlawful trapping if the person:
(a) Sets out traps that are capable of taking wild animals, game
animals, or furbearing mammals and does not possess all licenses, tags,
or permits required under this title;
(b) Violates any rule of the ((commission or director)) department
regarding seasons, bag or possession limits, closed areas including
game reserves, closed times, or any other rule governing the trapping
of wild animals; or
(c) Fails to identify the owner of the traps or devices by neither