BILL REQ. #: S-2168.1
[…] trafficking situations. The course may be taken either as part of
their mandatory continuing education requirements or as part of their
employee orientation training.
(b) In developing the course required by (a) of this subsection,
the board may collaborate with a local university or college, and
community organizations with experience in assisting or providing
services to victims of human trafficking.
(3) Administrative procedures, administrative requirements, and
fees for renewal and reissue of licenses shall be established as
provided in RCW 43.70.250 and 43.70.280.
Sec. 7 RCW 18.225.040 and 2001 c 251 s 4 are each amended to read
as follows:
In addition to any other authority provided by law, the secretary
has the authority to:
(1) Adopt rules under chapter 34.05 RCW necessary to implement this
chapter. Any rules adopted shall be in consultation with the
committee;
(2) Establish all licensing, examination, and renewal fees in
accordance with RCW 43.70.250;
(3) Establish forms and procedures necessary to administer this
chapter;
(4) Issue licenses to applicants who have met the education,
training, and examination requirements for licensure and to deny a
license to applicants who do not meet the requirements;
(5) Hire clerical, administrative, investigative, and other staff
as needed to implement this chapter, and hire individuals licensed
under this chapter to serve as examiners for any practical
examinations;
(6) Administer and supervise the grading and taking of examinations
for applicants for licensure;
(7) Determine which states have credentialing requirements
substantially equivalent to those of this state, and issue licenses to
individuals credentialed in those states without examinations;
(8) Implement and administer a program for consumer education in
consultation with the committee;
(9)(a) Adopt rules implementing a continuing education program in
consultation with the committee. The rules must include a requirement
that all persons licensed under this chapter must take a one-time
course on human trafficking that is culturally sensitive and that
teaches methods of recognizing victims of human trafficking, including