BILL REQ. #: S-2132.1
[…] dynamics, and etiology of mental illness and dysfunctional behavior to
individuals, couples, families, groups, and organizations, for the
purpose of treatment of mental disorders and promoting optimal mental
health and functionality. Mental health counseling also includes, but
is not limited to, the assessment, diagnosis, and treatment of mental
and emotional disorders, as well as the application of a wellness model
of mental health.
(((10))) (9) "Secretary" means the secretary of health or the
secretary's designee.
Sec. 96 RCW 18.225.040 and 2001 c 251 s 4 are each amended to
read as follows:
In addition to any other authority provided by law, the secretary
has the authority to:
(1) Adopt rules under chapter 34.05 RCW necessary to implement this
chapter((. Any rules adopted shall be in consultation with the
committee));
(2) Establish all licensing, examination, and renewal fees in
accordance with RCW 43.70.250;
(3) Establish forms and procedures necessary to administer this
chapter;
(4) Issue licenses to applicants who have met the education,
training, and examination requirements for licensure and to deny a
license to applicants who do not meet the requirements;
(5) Hire clerical, administrative, investigative, and other staff
as needed to implement this chapter, and hire individuals licensed
under this chapter to serve as examiners for any practical
examinations;
(6) Administer and supervise the grading and taking of examinations
for applicants for licensure;
(7) Determine which states have credentialing requirements
substantially equivalent to those of this state, and issue licenses to
individuals credentialed in those states without examinations;
(8) Implement and administer a program for consumer education ((in
consultation with the committee));
(9) Adopt rules implementing a continuing education program ((in
consultation with the committee));
(10) Maintain the official record of all applicants and licensees;
and
(11) Establish by rule the procedures for an appeal of an
examination failure.
NEW SECTION. Sec. 97 RCW 16.57.015 (Livestock identification
advisory board -- Rule review -- Fee setting) and 2003 c 326 s 3 & 1993 c
354 s 10 are each repealed.
Sec. 98 RCW 16.57.353 and 2004 c 233 s 1 are each amended to read
as follows:
(1) The director may adopt rules: