BILL REQ. #: Z-0919.1
[…] The marine shoreline of
the state is about two thousand seven hundred miles long, a greater
length than the combined coastlines of Oregon and California. There
are some three million acres of submerged land and more than three
hundred islands in these marine waters. The average depth of Puget
Sound is two hundred twenty feet. There is a great diversity of animal
life in the waters of the state. These waters have a multitude of uses
by both humans and nonhumans, and the interaction between ((man's))
human activities and natural processes in these waters varies greatly
with locale.
Sec. 7002 RCW 43.21C.030 and 1971 ex.s. c 109 s 3 are each
amended to read as follows:
The legislature authorizes and directs that, to the fullest extent
possible: (1) The policies, regulations, and laws of the state of
Washington shall be interpreted and administered in accordance with the
policies set forth in this chapter, and (2) all branches of government
of this state, including state agencies, municipal and public
corporations, and counties shall:
(a) Utilize a systematic, interdisciplinary approach which will
insure the integrated use of the natural and social sciences and the
environmental design arts in planning and in decision making which may
have an impact on ((man's)) the environment;
(b) Identify and develop methods and procedures, in consultation
with the department of ecology and the ecological commission, which
will insure that presently unquantified environmental amenities and
values will be given appropriate consideration in decision making along
with economic and technical considerations;
(c) Include in every recommendation or report on proposals for
legislation and other major actions significantly affecting the quality
of the environment, a detailed statement by the responsible official
on:
(i) the environmental impact of the proposed action;
(ii) any adverse environmental effects which cannot be avoided
should the proposal be implemented;
(iii) alternatives to the proposed action;
(iv) the relationship between local short-term uses of ((man's))
the environment and the maintenance and enhancement of long-term
productivity; and
(v) any irreversible and irretrievable commitments of resources
which would be involved in the proposed action should it be
implemented;
(d) Prior to making any detailed statement, the responsible
official shall consult with and obtain the comments of any public
agency which has jurisdiction by law or special expertise with respect
to any environmental impact involved. Copies of such statement and the
comments and views of the appropriate federal, province, state, and