BILL REQ. #:  S-3297.2
[…] The court may consider certified audio recordings, meeting minutes, or transcripts of adjudicative proceedings without supplementing the record. The certified audio recordings, meeting minutes, or transcripts of adjudicative proceedings may be attached to a declaration or brief as an appendix for the court's consideration when relevant to the issues before the court.

Sec. 7   RCW 34.05.570 and 2004 c 30 s 1 are each amended to read as follows:
     (1) Generally. Except to the extent that this chapter or another statute provides otherwise:
     (a) The burden of demonstrating the invalidity of agency action is on the party asserting invalidity;
     (b) The burden of proof required of any agency action related to a license is clear, cogent, and convincing;
     (c)
The validity of agency action shall be determined in accordance with the standards of review provided in this section, as applied to the agency action at the time it was taken;
     (((c))) (d) The court shall make a separate and distinct ruling on each material issue on which the court's decision is based; and
     (((d))) (e) The court shall grant relief only if it determines that a person seeking judicial relief has been substantially prejudiced by the action complained of.
     (2) Review of rules. (a) A rule may be reviewed by petition for declaratory judgment filed pursuant to this subsection or in the context of any other review proceeding under this section. In an action challenging the validity of a rule, the agency shall be made a party to the proceeding.
     (b)(i) The validity of any rule may be determined upon petition for a declaratory judgment addressed to the superior court of Thurston county, when it appears that the rule, or its threatened application, interferes with or impairs or immediately threatens to interfere with or impair the legal rights or privileges of the petitioner. The declaratory judgment order may be entered whether or not the petitioner has first requested the agency to pass upon the validity of the rule in question. A petition for declaratory judgment to invalidate a rule filed directly in superior court of Thurston county may be served upon the agency and the attorney general's office. The petitioner may not be required to serve any other person or entity.