State of Washington | 61st Legislature | 2010 Regular Session |
[…] (5) After January 1, 1990, issue a certificate to any applicant who
has met the education, training, competency evaluation, and conduct
requirements for certification;
(6) Maintain the official record for the department of all
applicants and persons with registrations and certificates;
(7) Exercise disciplinary authority as authorized in chapter 18.130
RCW;
(8) Deny registration to any applicant who fails to meet
requirement for registration;
(9) Deny certification to applicants who do not meet the education,
training, competency evaluation, and conduct requirements for
certification.
Sec. 6 RCW 18.88A.060 and 1994 sp.s. c 9 s 710 are each amended
to read as follows:
In addition to any other authority provided by law, the commission
may:
(1) Determine minimum nursing assistant education requirements and
approve training programs;
(2) Prepare, grade, and administer, or determine the nature of, and
supervise the grading and administration of, examinations of training
and competency for applicants for nursing assistant certification;
(3) ((Determine whether alternative methods of training are
equivalent to approved training programs, and)) Establish forms((,))
and procedures((, and criteria)) for evaluation of an applicant's
alternative training ((to determine the applicant's eligibility to take
any qualifying examination for certification)) under criteria adopted
pursuant to section 3 of this act;
(4) Define and approve any experience requirement for nursing
assistant certification;
(5) Adopt rules implementing a continuing competency evaluation
program for nursing assistants; and
(6) Adopt rules to enable it to carry into effect the provisions of
this chapter.
Sec. 7 RCW 18.88A.085 and 2007 c 361 s 9 are each amended to read
as follows:
(1) After January 1, 1990, the secretary shall issue a nursing
assistant certificate to any applicant who demonstrates to the
secretary's satisfaction that the following requirements have been met: