_____________________________________________
[…] (b)
Certification is voluntary for nursing assistants working in health care facilities other than nursing homes unless otherwise required by state or federal law or regulation.
     (((5))) (3) The commission may adopt rules to implement the provisions of this chapter.

Sec. 5   RCW 18.88A.050 and 1991 c 16 s 6 are each amended to read as follows:
     In addition to any other authority provided by law, the secretary has the authority to:
     (1) Set all certification, registration, and renewal fees in accordance with RCW 43.70.250 and to collect and deposit all such fees in the health professions account established under RCW 43.70.320;
     (2) Establish forms, procedures, and examinations necessary to administer this chapter;
     (3) Hire clerical, administrative, and investigative staff as needed to implement this chapter;
     (4) Issue a registration to any applicant who has met the requirements for registration;
     (5) After January 1, 1990, issue a certificate to any applicant who has met the education, training, competency evaluation, and conduct requirements for certification;
     (6) Maintain the official record for the department of all applicants and persons with registrations and certificates;
     (7) Exercise disciplinary authority as authorized in chapter 18.130 RCW;
     (8) Deny registration to any applicant who fails to meet requirement for registration;
     (9) Deny certification to applicants who do not meet the education, training, competency evaluation, and conduct requirements for certification.

Sec. 6   RCW 18.88A.060 and 1994 sp.s. c 9 s 710 are each amended to read as follows:
     In addition to any other authority provided by law, the commission may:
     (1) Determine minimum nursing assistant education requirements and approve training programs;