BILL REQ. #:  S-3330.2
[…] (2) To the extent funds are available, the superintendent shall conduct the following activities to assist in implementing the requirements of subsection (1) of this section:
     (a) Gather information and data on the students who are the children of inmates incarcerated in department of corrections facilities; and
     (b) Participate in the children of incarcerated parents advisory committee and report information obtained under this section to the advisory committee.
     (3) This section is suspended until July 1, 2013.

Sec. 19   RCW 28A.320.080 and 1995 c 77 s 21 are each amended to read as follows:
     Every board of directors, unless otherwise specifically provided by law, shall:
     (1) Provide for the expenditure of a reasonable amount for suitable commencement exercises;
     (2) ((In addition to providing)) To the extent funds are available, provide free instruction in lip reading for children disabled by defective hearing((,)) and make arrangements for free instruction in lip reading to adults disabled by defective hearing whenever in its judgment such instruction appears to be in the best interests of the school district and adults concerned;
     (3) Join with boards of directors of other school districts or an educational service district pursuant to RCW 28A.310.180(3), or both such school districts and educational service district in buying supplies, equipment and services by establishing and maintaining a joint purchasing agency, or otherwise, when deemed for the best interests of the district, any joint agency formed hereunder being herewith authorized and empowered to issue interest bearing warrants in payment of any obligation owed: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That those agencies issuing interest bearing warrants shall assign accounts receivable in an amount equal to the amount of the outstanding interest bearing warrants to the county treasurer issuing such interest bearing warrants: PROVIDED FURTHER, That the joint purchasing agency shall consider the request of any one or more private schools requesting the agency to jointly buy supplies, equipment, and services including but not limited to school bus maintenance services, and, after considering such request, may cooperate with and jointly make purchases with private schools of supplies, equipment, and services, including but not limited to school bus maintenance services, so long as such private schools pay in advance their proportionate share of the costs or provide a surety bond to cover their proportionate share of the costs involved in such purchases;