BILL REQ. #: S-3402.2
[…] whichever occurs first, except that such lien on subsequent earnings
shall terminate sooner if the employment relationship is terminated or
if the underlying judgment is vacated, modified, or satisfied in full
or if the writ is dismissed. The "effective date" of a writ is the
date of service of the writ if there is no previously served writ;
otherwise, it is the date of termination of a previously served writ or
writs.
(((2) At the time of the expected termination of the lien, the
plaintiff shall mail to the garnishee three additional stamped
envelopes addressed as provided in RCW 6.27.110, and four additional
copies of the answer form prescribed in RCW 6.27.190. The plaintiff
shall replace the text of section I of the answer form with a statement
in substantially the following form: "ANSWER SECTION II OF THIS FORM
WITH RESPECT TO THE TOTAL AMOUNT OF EARNINGS WITHHELD UNDER THIS
GARNISHMENT, INCLUDING THE AMOUNT, IF ANY, STATED IN YOUR FIRST ANSWER,
AND WITHIN TWENTY DAYS AFTER YOU RECEIVE THESE FORMS, MAIL OR DELIVER
THEM AS DIRECTED IN THE WRIT."
(3) Within twenty days of receipt of the second answer form the
garnishee shall file a second answer, in the form as provided in
subsection (2) of this section, stating the total amount held subject
to the garnishment.))
Sec. 15 RCW 6.27.360 and 1997 c 296 s 8 are each amended to read