Approved ________________________________________ Governor of the State of Washington | Secretary of State State of Washington |
[…] 66.40.010, 66.40.020, 66.40.040, 66.40.100, 66.40.110, 66.40.120 and
66.40.140, unless a majority of the qualified electors in such election
unit voting upon this initiative at the general election in November,
1948, vote in favor of this initiative, or unless at a subsequent
general election in which the question of whether the sale of liquor
under spirits, beer, and wine restaurant; spirits, beer, and wine
private club; spirits, beer, and wine nightclub; and sports
entertainment facility licenses shall be permitted within such unit is
submitted to the electorate, as provided in RCW 66.40.030, a majority
of the qualified electors voting upon such question vote "for the sale
of liquor under spirits, beer, and wine restaurant; spirits, beer, and
wine private club; spirits, beer, and wine nightclub; and sports
entertainment facility licenses."
Sec. 11 RCW 68.50.107 and 1999 c 281 s 13 and 1999 c 40 s 8 are
each reenacted and amended to read as follows:
There shall be established in conjunction with the chief of the
Washington state patrol and under the authority of the state forensic