Approved ________________________________________ Governor of the State of Washington | Secretary of State State of Washington |
[…] minor victims. The board shall disseminate this information to
licensees by: Providing the information on the board's web site;
including the information in newsletters; holding trainings at meetings
attended by organization members; or through another distribution
method determined by the board. The board shall report to the office
of crime victims advocacy on the method or methods it uses to
distribute information under this subsection.
(3) Administrative procedures, administrative requirements, and
fees for renewal and reissue of licenses shall be established as
provided in RCW 43.70.250 and 43.70.280.
Sec. 7 RCW 18.225.040 and 2001 c 251 s 4 are each amended to read
as follows:
In addition to any other authority provided by law, the secretary
has the authority to:
(1) Adopt rules under chapter 34.05 RCW necessary to implement this
chapter. Any rules adopted shall be in consultation with the
committee;
(2) Establish all licensing, examination, and renewal fees in
accordance with RCW 43.70.250;
(3) Establish forms and procedures necessary to administer this
chapter;
(4) Issue licenses to applicants who have met the education,
training, and examination requirements for licensure and to deny a
license to applicants who do not meet the requirements;
(5) Hire clerical, administrative, investigative, and other staff
as needed to implement this chapter, and hire individuals licensed
under this chapter to serve as examiners for any practical
examinations;
(6) Administer and supervise the grading and taking of examinations
for applicants for licensure;
(7) Determine which states have credentialing requirements
substantially equivalent to those of this state, and issue licenses to
individuals credentialed in those states without examinations;
(8) Implement and administer a program for consumer education in
consultation with the committee;
(9) Adopt rules implementing a continuing education program in
consultation with the committee;
(10) The office of crime victims advocacy shall supply the
committee with information on methods of recognizing victims of human
trafficking, what services are available for these victims, and where
to report potential trafficking situations. The information supplied