Approved ________________________________________ Governor of the State of Washington | Secretary of State State of Washington |
[…] appointment, qualifications) and 1973 1st ex.s. c 171 s 3 & 1959 c 282
s 55;
(2) RCW 21.20.560 (State advisory committee -- Chairperson,
secretary -- Meetings) and 1979 ex.s. c 68 s 39, 1973 1st ex.s. c 171 s
4, & 1959 c 282 s 56;
(3) RCW 21.20.570 (State advisory committee -- Terms -- Vacancies) and
1959 c 282 s 57;
(4) RCW 21.20.580 (State advisory committee -- Duties) and 1981 c 272
s 10, 1979 ex.s. c 68 s 40, & 1959 c 282 s 58; and
(5) RCW 21.20.590 (State advisory committee -- Reimbursement of
travel expenses) and 1981 c 272 s 11, 1975-'76 2nd ex.s. c 34 s 65, &
1959 c 282 s 59.
Sec. 17 RCW 18.84.040 and 2008 c 246 s 4 are each amended to read
as follows:
(1) In addition to any other authority provided by law, the
secretary may:
(a) Adopt rules, in accordance with chapter 34.05 RCW, necessary to
implement this chapter;
(b) Set all registration, certification, and renewal fees in
accordance with RCW 43.70.250;
(c) Establish forms and procedures necessary to administer this
chapter;
(d) Evaluate and designate those schools from which graduation will
be accepted as proof of an applicant's eligibility to receive a
certificate;
(e) Determine whether alternative methods of training are
equivalent to formal education, and to establish forms, procedures, and
criteria for evaluation of an applicant's alternative training to
determine the applicant's eligibility to receive a certificate;
(f) Issue a certificate to any applicant who has met the education,
training, examination, and conduct requirements for certification; and
(g) Issue a registration to an applicant who meets the requirement
for a registration.
(2) The secretary may hire clerical, administrative, and
investigative staff as needed to implement this chapter.
(3) The uniform disciplinary act, chapter 18.130 RCW, governs the
issuance and denial of registrations and certifications, unregistered
and uncertified practice, and the discipline of registrants and
certificants under this chapter. The secretary is the disciplining
authority under this chapter.
(((4) The secretary may appoint ad hoc members of the profession to
serve in an ad hoc advisory capacity to the secretary in carrying out
this chapter.