Approved ________________________________________ Governor of the State of Washington | Secretary of State State of Washington |
[…] evaluation, and conduct requirements for certification under this
chapter;
(6) Maintain the official record for the department of all
applicants and persons with registrations and certificates under this
chapter;
(7) Exercise disciplinary authority as authorized in chapter 18.130
RCW;
(8) Deny registration to any applicant who fails to meet
requirement for registration as a nursing assistant;
(9) Deny certification to applicants who do not meet the
((education,)) training, competency evaluation, and conduct
requirements for certification as a nursing assistant.
Sec. 6 RCW 18.88A.060 and 1994 sp.s. c 9 s 710 are each amended
to read as follows:
In addition to any other authority provided by law, the commission
may:
(1) Determine minimum nursing assistant education requirements and
approve training programs;
(2) Prepare, grade, and administer, or determine the nature of, and
supervise the grading and administration of, ((examinations of training
and)) the competency evaluation for applicants for nursing assistant
certification, using the same competency evaluation for all applicants,
whether qualifying to take the competency evaluation under an approved
training program or alternative training;
(3) ((Determine whether alternative methods of training are
equivalent to approved training programs, and)) Establish forms((,))
and procedures((, and criteria)) for evaluation of an applicant's
alternative training ((to determine the applicant's eligibility to take
any qualifying examination for certification)) under criteria adopted
pursuant to section 3 of this act;
(4) Define and approve any experience requirement for nursing
assistant certification;
(5) Adopt rules implementing a continuing competency evaluation
program for nursing assistants; and
(6) Adopt rules to enable it to carry into effect the provisions of
this chapter.
Sec. 7 RCW 18.88A.085 and 2007 c 361 s 9 are each amended to read
as follows:
(1) After January 1, 1990, the secretary shall issue a nursing
assistant certificate to any applicant who demonstrates to the
secretary's satisfaction that the following requirements have been met: