Approved ________________________________________ Governor of the State of Washington | Secretary of State State of Washington |
[…] (((4))) (2)(a) A nursing assistant employed in a nursing home must
have successfully obtained certification through: (i) An approved
training program and the competency evaluation within four months after
the date of employment; or (ii) alternative training and the competency
evaluation prior to employment.
(b) Certification is voluntary for nursing assistants working in
health care facilities other than nursing homes unless otherwise
required by state or federal law or regulation.
(((5))) (3) The commission may adopt rules to implement the
provisions of this chapter.
Sec. 5 RCW 18.88A.050 and 1991 c 16 s 6 are each amended to read
as follows:
In addition to any other authority provided by law, the secretary
has the authority to:
(1) Set all nursing assistant certification, registration, and
renewal fees in accordance with RCW 43.70.250 and to collect and
deposit all such fees in the health professions account established
under RCW 43.70.320;
(2) Establish forms, procedures, and ((examinations)) the
competency evaluation necessary to administer this chapter;
(3) Hire clerical, administrative, and investigative staff as
needed to implement this chapter;
(4) Issue a nursing assistant registration to any applicant who has
met the requirements for registration;
(5) After January 1, 1990, issue a nursing assistant certificate to
any applicant who has met the ((education,)) training, competency
evaluation, and conduct requirements for certification under this
chapter;
(6) Maintain the official record for the department of all
applicants and persons with registrations and certificates under this
chapter;
(7) Exercise disciplinary authority as authorized in chapter 18.130
RCW;
(8) Deny registration to any applicant who fails to meet
requirement for registration as a nursing assistant;
(9) Deny certification to applicants who do not meet the
((education,)) training, competency evaluation, and conduct
requirements for certification as a nursing assistant.
Sec. 6 RCW 18.88A.060 and 1994 sp.s. c 9 s 710 are each amended
to read as follows:
In addition to any other authority provided by law, the commission
may:
(1) Determine minimum nursing assistant education requirements and
approve training programs;
(2) Prepare, grade, and administer, or determine the nature of, and
supervise the grading and administration of, ((examinations of training