Approved May 19, 2009, 10:48 a.m., with
[…] accept payment from and to look solely to the pool or health carrier
according to the terms of the pool health plans.
(16) "Plan of operation" means the pool, including articles, by-laws, and operating rules, adopted by the board pursuant to RCW
48.41.050.
(17) "Point of service plan" means a benefit plan offered by the
pool under which a covered person may elect to receive covered services
from network providers, or nonnetwork providers at a reduced rate of
benefits.
(18) "Pool" means the Washington state health insurance pool as
created in RCW 48.41.040.
*Sec. 4 was vetoed. See message at end of chapter.
*Sec. 5 RCW 48.150.110 and 2007 c 267 s 13 are each amended to
read as follows:
(1) A direct agreement must include the following disclaimer:
"This agreement does not provide comprehensive health insurance
coverage. It provides only the health care services specifically
described." The direct agreement may not be sold to a group and may
not be entered with a group of subscribers. It must be an agreement
between a direct practice and an individual direct patient. Nothing
prohibits the presentation of marketing materials to groups of