CERTIFICATION OF ENROLLMENT
[…] State of Washington


_____________________________________________ 

SENATE BILL 6450
_____________________________________________

Passed Legislature - 2010 Regular Session
State of Washington61st Legislature2010 Regular Session

By Senators Eide, Kauffman, and Shin

Read first time 01/14/10.   Referred to Committee on Judiciary.



     AN ACT Relating to requiring the department of licensing to establish continuing education requirements for court reporters; and amending RCW 18.145.050 and 18.145.100.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON:

Sec. 1   RCW 18.145.050 and 2002 c 86 s 243 are each amended to read as follows:
     In addition to any other authority provided by law, the director may:
     (1) Adopt rules in accordance with chapter 34.05 RCW that are necessary to implement this chapter;
     (2) Set all renewal, late renewal, duplicate, and verification fees in accordance with RCW 43.24.086;
     (3) Establish the forms and procedures necessary to administer this chapter;
     (4) Issue a certificate to any applicant who has met the requirements for certification;
     (5) Hire clerical and administrative staff as needed to implement and administer this chapter;
     (6) Maintain the official departmental record of all applicants and certificate holders;
     (7) Approve the preparation and administration of examinations for certification;
     (8) Establish by rule the procedures for an appeal of a failure of an examination;
     (9) Set the criteria for meeting the standard required for certification;
     (10) Establish continuing education requirements;
     (11)
Establish advisory committees whose membership shall include representatives of professional court reporting and stenomasking associations and representatives from accredited schools offering degrees in court reporting or stenomasking to advise the director on testing procedures, professional standards, disciplinary activities, or any other matters deemed necessary;
     (((11))) (12) Establish ad hoc advisory committees whose membership shall include representatives of professional court reporting and stenomasking associations and representatives from accredited schools offering degrees in court reporting or stenomasking to advise the director on testing procedures, professional standards, or any other matters deemed necessary.

Sec. 2   RCW 18.145.100 and 1989 c 382 s 11 are each amended to read as follows:
     The director shall establish by rule the requirements, including continuing education requirements, and the renewal and late renewal fees for certification.