CERTIFICATION OF ENROLLMENT
[…] (6) Maintain the official record for the department of all applicants and persons with registrations and certificates under this chapter;
     (7) Exercise disciplinary authority as authorized in chapter 18.130 RCW;
     (8) Deny registration to any applicant who fails to meet requirement for registration as a nursing assistant;
     (9) Deny certification to applicants who do not meet the ((education,)) training, competency evaluation, and conduct requirements for certification as a nursing assistant.

Sec. 6   RCW 18.88A.060 and 1994 sp.s. c 9 s 710 are each amended to read as follows:
     In addition to any other authority provided by law, the commission may:
     (1) Determine minimum nursing assistant education requirements and approve training programs;
     (2) Prepare, grade, and administer, or determine the nature of, and supervise the grading and administration of, ((examinations of training and)) the competency evaluation for applicants for nursing assistant certification, using the same competency evaluation for all applicants, whether qualifying to take the competency evaluation under an approved training program or alternative training;
     (3) ((Determine whether alternative methods of training are equivalent to approved training programs, and)) Establish forms((,)) and procedures((, and criteria)) for evaluation of an applicant's alternative training ((to determine the applicant's eligibility to take any qualifying examination for certification)) under criteria adopted pursuant to section 3 of this act;
     (4) Define and approve any experience requirement for nursing assistant certification;
     (5) Adopt rules implementing a continuing competency evaluation program for nursing assistants; and
     (6) Adopt rules to enable it to carry into effect the provisions of this chapter.

Sec. 7   RCW 18.88A.085 and 2007 c 361 s 9 are each amended to read as follows:
     (1) After January 1, 1990, the secretary shall issue a nursing assistant certificate to any applicant who demonstrates to the secretary's satisfaction that the following requirements have been met: