CERTIFICATION OF ENROLLMENT
[…] (b)
Certification is voluntary for nursing assistants working in health care facilities other than nursing homes unless otherwise required by state or federal law or regulation.
     (((5))) (3) The commission may adopt rules to implement the provisions of this chapter.

Sec. 5   RCW 18.88A.050 and 1991 c 16 s 6 are each amended to read as follows:
     In addition to any other authority provided by law, the secretary has the authority to:
     (1) Set all nursing assistant certification, registration, and renewal fees in accordance with RCW 43.70.250 and to collect and deposit all such fees in the health professions account established under RCW 43.70.320;
     (2) Establish forms, procedures, and ((examinations)) the competency evaluation necessary to administer this chapter;
     (3) Hire clerical, administrative, and investigative staff as needed to implement this chapter;
     (4) Issue a nursing assistant registration to any applicant who has met the requirements for registration;
     (5) After January 1, 1990, issue a nursing assistant certificate to any applicant who has met the ((education,)) training, competency evaluation, and conduct requirements for certification under this chapter;
     (6) Maintain the official record for the department of all applicants and persons with registrations and certificates under this chapter;
     (7) Exercise disciplinary authority as authorized in chapter 18.130 RCW;
     (8) Deny registration to any applicant who fails to meet requirement for registration as a nursing assistant;
     (9) Deny certification to applicants who do not meet the ((education,)) training, competency evaluation, and conduct requirements for certification as a nursing assistant.

Sec. 6   RCW 18.88A.060 and 1994 sp.s. c 9 s 710 are each amended to read as follows:
     In addition to any other authority provided by law, the commission may:
     (1) Determine minimum nursing assistant education requirements and approve training programs;