State of Washington | 61st Legislature | 2010 Regular Session |
[…] D. | This information is for disclosure only and is not intended to be a part of the written agreement between the Buyer and Seller. | |||||
E. | Buyer (which term includes all persons signing the "Buyer's acceptance" portion of this disclosure statement below) has received a copy of this Disclosure Statement (including attachments, if any) bearing Seller's signature. |
Sec. 4 RCW 64.06.022 and 2006 c 77 s 1 are each amended to read
as follows:
A seller of residential real property shall make available to the
buyer the following statement: "This notice is to inform you that the
real property you are considering for purchase may lie in close
proximity to a farm. The operation of a farm involves usual and
customary agricultural practices, which are protected under RCW
7.48.305, the Washington right to farm act."
Sec. 5 RCW 64.06.040 and 2009 c 505 s 4 and 2009 c 130 s 3 are
each reenacted and amended to read as follows:
(1) If, after the date that a seller of ((residential)) real
property completes a real property transfer disclosure statement, the