SSB 5201 -
[…] (d) "Intentionally feed, attempt to feed, or attract" means to
purposefully or knowingly provide, leave, or place in, upon, or about
any land or building any food, food waste, or other substance that
attracts or could attract predatory wildlife to that land or building.
The term does not include keeping food, food waste, or other substance
in an enclosed garbage receptacle or other enclosed container unless
specifically directed by a fish and wildlife officer or animal control
authority to secure the container in another manner.
Sec. 20 RCW 77.15.160 and 2000 c 107 s 237 are each amended to
read as follows:
A person is guilty of an infraction, which shall be cited and
punished as provided under chapter 7.84 RCW, if the person:
(1) Fails to immediately record a catch of fish or shellfish on a
catch record card required by RCW 77.32.430, or required by rule of the
commission under this title; or
(2) Fishes for personal use using barbed hooks in violation of any
rule; ((or))
(3) Negligently feeds, attempts to feed, or attract predatory
wildlife in violation of section 18 of this act; or
(4) Violates any other rule of the commission or director that is
designated by rule as an infraction.
Sec. 21 RCW 77.95.090 and 2009 c 340 s 4 are each amended to read
as follows:
The dedicated regional fisheries enhancement group account is
created in the custody of the state treasurer. Only the commission or
the commission's designee may authorize expenditures from the account.