SSB 6135 -
[…] a person may petition for administrative review under chapter 34.05 RCW
by serving the director with a petition for review. The order is final
and unappealable if there is no timely petition for administrative
review.)) (3) A person who is notified of a license revocation under
this section may request an appeal hearing under chapter 34.05 RCW.
(((3))) (4) The commission may by rule authorize petitions for
reinstatement of administrative suspensions and define circumstances
under which such a reinstatement will be allowed.
Sec. 36 RCW 77.15.740 and 2008 c 225 s 2 are each amended to read
as follows:
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, it is
unlawful to:
(a) ((Approach, by any means, within three hundred feet of a
southern resident orca whale (Orcinus orca);)) Cause a vessel or other object to approach, in any manner,
within two hundred yards of a southern resident orca whale;
(b) Cause a vessel or other object to approach within three hundred
feet of a southern resident orca whale;
(c) Intercept a southern resident orca whale. A person intercepts
a southern resident orca whale when that person places a vessel or
allows a vessel to remain in the path of a whale and the whale
approaches within three hundred feet of that vessel;
(d) Fail to disengage the transmission of a vessel that is within
three hundred feet of a southern resident orca whale, for which the
vessel operator is strictly liable; or
(e) Feed a southern resident orca whale, for which any person
feeding a southern resident orca whale is strictly liable.
(2) A person is exempt from subsection (1) of this section where:
(a) A reasonably prudent person in that person's position would
determine that compliance with the requirements of subsection (1) of
this section will threaten the safety of the vessel, the vessel's crew
or passengers, or is not feasible due to vessel design limitations, or
because the vessel is restricted in its ability to maneuver due to
wind, current, tide, or weather;
(b) That person is lawfully participating in a commercial fishery
and is engaged in actively setting, retrieving, or closely tending
commercial fishing gear;
(c) That person is acting in the course of official duty for a
state, federal, tribal, or local government agency; or
(d) That person is acting pursuant to and consistent with
authorization from a state or federal government agency.
(3) Nothing in this section is intended to conflict with existing
rules regarding safe operation of a vessel or vessel navigation rules.
(4)
(b) Position a vessel to be in the path of a southern resident orca