BILL REQ. #: H-1633.1
[…] this section apply throughout this chapter.
(1) "Department" means the department of licensing.
(2) "Director" means the director of licensing.
(3) "Court reporter" means an individual ((certified)) licensed
under this chapter.
(4) "Court reporting firm" means an entity that, for compensation,
provides or arranges for the services of a court reporter or provides
referral services for court reporters in this state.
(5) "Designated representative" means the person designated to act
as the representative of a court reporting firm under section 3 of this
act.
Sec. 6 RCW 18.145.050 and 2010 c 49 s 1 are each amended to read
as follows:
In addition to any other authority provided by law, the director
may:
(1) Adopt rules in accordance with chapter 34.05 RCW that are
necessary to implement this chapter;
(2) Set all renewal, late renewal, duplicate, and verification fees
in accordance with RCW 43.24.086;
(3) Establish the forms and procedures necessary to administer this
chapter;
(4) Issue a ((certificate)) license to any applicant who has met
the requirements for ((certification)) licensing;
(5) Hire clerical and administrative staff as needed to implement
and administer this chapter;
(6) Maintain the official departmental record of all applicants and
((certificate)) license holders;
(7) Approve the preparation and administration of examinations for
((certification)) licensing;
(8) Establish by rule the procedures for an appeal of a failure of
an examination;
(9) Set the criteria for meeting the standard required for
((certification)) licensing;
(10) Establish continuing education requirements;
(11) Establish advisory committees whose membership shall include
representatives of professional court reporting and stenomasking
associations and representatives from accredited schools offering
degrees in court reporting or stenomasking to advise the director on
testing procedures, professional standards, disciplinary activities, or
any other matters deemed necessary;
(12) Establish ad hoc advisory committees whose membership shall
include representatives of professional court reporting and
stenomasking associations and representatives from accredited schools
offering degrees in court reporting or stenomasking to advise the
director on testing procedures, professional standards, or any other
matters deemed necessary.
Sec. 7 RCW 18.145.080 and 1995 c 269 s 504 and 1995 c 27 s 8 are
each reenacted and amended to read as follows:
The department shall issue a ((certificate)) license to any
applicant who meets the standards established under this chapter and
who: