BILL REQ. #:  H-0468.1
[…] State of Washington62nd Legislature2011 Regular Session

By Representatives McCune and Pearson

Read first time 01/26/11.   Referred to Committee on Agriculture & Natural Resources.



     AN ACT Relating to the removal of gravel from waterways to reduce the impact of flooding; amending RCW 36.32.290, 79.140.110, 77.55.271, and 77.55.021; adding a new section to chapter 86.09 RCW; adding a new section to chapter 85.05 RCW; adding a new section to chapter 77.55 RCW; and adding a new section to chapter 90.48 RCW.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON:

Sec. 1   RCW 36.32.290 and 1963 c 4 s 36.32.290 are each amended to read as follows:
     (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section:
     (a)
When the ((board of county commissioners)) legislative authority of any county deems it essential to the public interest for flood prevention purposes ((it)), the county may remove drifts, jams, logs, debris, ((gravel,)) earth, stone or bars forming obstructions to the stream, or other material from the beds, channels, and banks of watercourses in any manner deemed expedient((, including the deposit thereof)).
     (b) The legislative authority of any county may remove gravel from streams or other watercourses when the gravel removal is deemed by the county legislative authority to be beneficial in reducing the impact of potential flooding. Prior to removing gravel, the county legislative authority must first contact the department of fish and wildlife for a suggestion of when gravel removal would have the minimum impact on aquatic life. Except in an emergency situation, the actual removal of gravel should occur as close as possible to the dates provided by the department of fish and wildlife.
     (2) The authority to remove materials from streams or under watercourses under this chapter includes the authority to deposit the removed materials
on bars not forming obstructions to the stream, or on subsidiary or high water channels of ((such)) the watercourses.