BILL REQ. #: H-1062.1
[…] permit to the local government legislative authority, the appeal shall
be finally determined by the legislative authority within thirty days.
(b) For purposes of this section, a limited utility extension means
the extension of a utility service that:
(i) Is categorically exempt under chapter 43.21C RCW for one or
more of the following: Natural gas, electricity, telephone, water, or
sewer;
(ii) Will serve an existing use in compliance with this chapter;
and
(iii) Will not extend more than twenty-five hundred linear feet
within the shorelines of the state.
Sec. 4 RCW 34.05.461 and 1995 c 347 s 312 are each amended to
read as follows:
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section:
(a) If the presiding officer is the agency head or one or more
members of the agency head, the presiding officer may enter an initial
order if further review is available within the agency, or a final
order if further review is not available;
(b) If the presiding officer is a person designated by the agency
to make the final decision and enter the final order, the presiding
officer shall enter a final order; and
(c) If the presiding officer is one or more administrative law
judges, the presiding officer shall enter an initial order.
(2) With respect to agencies exempt from chapter 34.12 RCW or an
institution of higher education, the presiding officer shall transmit
a full and complete record of the proceedings, including such comments
upon demeanor of witnesses as the presiding officer deems relevant, to
each agency official who is to enter a final or initial order after
considering the record and evidence so transmitted.
(3) Initial and final orders shall include a statement of findings
and conclusions, and the reasons and basis therefor, on all the
material issues of fact, law, or discretion presented on the record,
including the remedy or sanction and, if applicable, the action taken
on a petition for a stay of effectiveness. Any findings based
substantially on credibility of evidence or demeanor of witnesses shall
be so identified. Findings set forth in language that is essentially
a repetition or paraphrase of the relevant provision of law shall be
accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the underlying
evidence of record to support the findings. The order shall also
include a statement of the available procedures and time limits for
seeking reconsideration or other administrative relief. An initial
order shall include a statement of any circumstances under which the
initial order, without further notice, may become a final order.
(4) Findings of fact shall be based exclusively on the evidence of