BILL REQ. #: Z-0556.2
[…] it shall then determine whether it is practicable. To assist the
((commission)) department in determining this question, it shall,
within a reasonable time, submit the proposition to a vote of the
district electors in the proposed district.
The ((commission)) department shall fix the date of the election,
designate the polling places, fix the hours for opening and closing the
polls, and appoint the election officials. The election shall be
conducted, the vote counted and returns canvassed and the results
published by the ((commission)) department.
Sec. 6012 RCW 89.08.120 and 1973 1st ex.s. c 184 s 13 are each
amended to read as follows:
The ((commission)) department shall provide the ballots for the
election which shall contain the words
"□ For creation of a conservation district of the lands below
described and lying in the county or counties of . . . . . .,
. . . . . . and . . . . . .," and
"□ Against creation of a conservation district of the lands below
described and lying in the county or counties of . . . . . .,
. . . . . . and . . . . . ."
The ballot shall set forth the boundaries of the proposed district,