BILL REQ. #: Z-0556.2
[…] (1) A person is guilty of unlawful taking of protected fish or
wildlife if:
(a) The person hunts, fishes, possesses, or maliciously kills
protected fish or wildlife, or the person possesses or maliciously
destroys the eggs or nests of protected fish or wildlife, and the
taking has not been authorized by rule of the ((commission))
department; or
(b) The person violates any rule of the ((commission)) department
regarding the taking, harming, harassment, possession, or transport of
protected fish or wildlife.
(2) Unlawful taking of protected fish or wildlife is a misdemeanor.
Sec. 2049 RCW 77.15.160 and 2000 c 107 s 237 are each amended to
read as follows:
A person is guilty of an infraction, which shall be cited and
punished as provided under chapter 7.84 RCW, if the person:
(1) Fails to immediately record a catch of fish or shellfish on a
catch record card required by RCW 77.32.430, or required by rule of the
((commission)) department under this title; or
(2) Fishes for personal use using barbed hooks in violation of any
rule; or
(3) Violates any other rule of the ((commission or)) director that
is designated by rule as an infraction.
Sec. 2050 RCW 77.15.245 and 2005 c 107 s 1 are each amended to
read as follows:
(1) Notwithstanding the provisions of RCW 77.12.240, ((77.36.020,))
77.36.030, or any other provisions of law, it is unlawful to take,
hunt, or attract black bear with the aid of bait.