BILL REQ. #: H-3574.1
[…] being registered by the department pursuant to this chapter.
(2) After October 1, 1990, no person may by use of any title or
description, practice or represent himself or herself as a nursing
assistant-certified without applying for certification, meeting the
qualifications, and being certified by the department pursuant to this
chapter.
(3) After July 1, 2013, no person may practice, or represent
himself or herself by any title or description, as a medication
assistant without a medication assistant endorsement issued under
section 2 of this act.
Sec. 4 RCW 18.88A.050 and 2010 c 169 s 5 are each amended to read
as follows:
In addition to any other authority provided by law, the secretary
has the authority to:
(1) Set all nursing assistant certification, registration,
medication assistant endorsement, and renewal fees in accordance with
RCW 43.70.250 and to collect and deposit all such fees in the health
professions account established under RCW 43.70.320;
(2) Establish forms, procedures, and the competency evaluation
necessary to administer this chapter;
(3) Hire clerical, administrative, and investigative staff as
needed to implement this chapter;
(4) Issue a nursing assistant registration to any applicant who has
met the requirements for registration;
(5) After January 1, 1990, issue a nursing assistant certificate to
any applicant who has met the training, competency evaluation, and
conduct requirements for certification under this chapter;
(6) Issue a medication assistant endorsement to any applicant who
has met the requirements of section 2 of this act;
(7) Maintain the official record for the department of all
applicants and persons with registrations ((and)), certificates, and
medication assistant endorsements under this chapter;
(((7))) (8) Exercise disciplinary authority as authorized in
chapter 18.130 RCW;
(((8))) (9) Deny registration to any applicant who fails to meet
requirement for registration as a nursing assistant;
(((9))) (10) Deny certification to applicants who do not meet the
training, competency evaluation, and conduct requirements for
certification as a nursing assistant; and
(11) Deny medication assistant endorsement to applicants who do not
meet the requirements of section 2 of this act.
Sec. 5 RCW 18.88A.060 and 2010 c 169 s 6 are each amended to read
as follows:
In addition to any other authority provided by law, the commission
may:
(1) Determine minimum nursing assistant education requirements and
approve training programs;