BILL REQ. #: H-3574.1
[…] applicants and persons with registrations ((and)), certificates, and
medication assistant endorsements under this chapter;
(((7))) (8) Exercise disciplinary authority as authorized in
chapter 18.130 RCW;
(((8))) (9) Deny registration to any applicant who fails to meet
requirement for registration as a nursing assistant;
(((9))) (10) Deny certification to applicants who do not meet the
training, competency evaluation, and conduct requirements for
certification as a nursing assistant; and
(11) Deny medication assistant endorsement to applicants who do not
meet the requirements of section 2 of this act.
Sec. 5 RCW 18.88A.060 and 2010 c 169 s 6 are each amended to read
as follows:
In addition to any other authority provided by law, the commission
may:
(1) Determine minimum nursing assistant education requirements and
approve training programs;
(2) Approve education and training programs and examinations for
medication assistants as provided in section 2 of this act;
(3) Define the prescriber-ordered treatments a medication assistant
is authorized to perform under section 2 of this act;
(4) Prepare, grade, and administer, or determine the nature of, and
supervise the grading and administration of, the competency evaluation
for applicants for nursing assistant certification, using the same
competency evaluation for all applicants, whether qualifying to take
the competency evaluation under an approved training program or
alternative training;
(((3))) (5) Establish forms and procedures for evaluation of an
applicant's alternative training under criteria adopted pursuant to RCW
18.88A.087;
(((4))) (6) Define and approve any experience requirement for
nursing assistant certification;
(((5))) (7) Adopt rules implementing a continuing competency
evaluation program for nursing assistants; and
(((6))) (8) Adopt rules to enable it to carry into effect the
provisions of this chapter.
Sec. 6 RCW 18.88A.120 and 1996 c 191 s 74 are each amended to
read as follows:
Applications for registration ((and)), certification, and
medication assistant endorsement shall be submitted on forms provided
by the secretary. The secretary may require any information and