BILL REQ. #: H-3486.2
[…] because of restraints imposed by the judicial branch itself. Although
judicial candidates should not state how they would decide a particular
case that is before the court, they should have the right to freely
express and incorporate their beliefs and opinions in any statement
made regarding any campaign or potential campaign for judicial office
or any issue pertaining thereto without legal or professional
retribution, negative consequence, or penalty to the standing,
evaluation, or privilege of the judge or the judicial candidate.
Article I, section 1 of the Washington state Constitution provides
that, "All political power is inherent in the people, and governments
derive their just powers from the consent of the governed, and are
established to protect and maintain individual rights." The election
of judges by the people is the best way to ensure judges who are both
independent and accountable at the same time.
Political scientists have determined that party label is probably
the most important factor in voters' decisions in judicial races.