Approved ________________________________________ Governor of the State of Washington | Secretary of State State of Washington |
[…] in the manner provided by law for giving notices of general elections,
at which special election the proposition authorizing such excess levy
shall be submitted in such form as to enable the voters favoring the
proposition to vote "yes" and those opposed thereto to vote "no."
Sec. 19 RCW 39.64.040 and 1935 c 143 s 5 are each amended to read
as follows:
Subject to the requirement in RCW 28A.315.225(2), any taxing
district in the state of Washington is hereby authorized to file the
petition mentioned in section 80 of chapter IX of the federal
bankruptcy act.
Sec. 20 RCW 28A.400.300 and 2009 c 47 s 2 are each amended to
read as follows:
(1) Every board of directors, unless otherwise specially provided
by law, shall:
(((1))) (a) Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section,
employ for not more than one year, and for sufficient cause discharge
all certificated and classified employees;
(((2))) (b) Adopt written policies granting leaves to persons under
contracts of employment with the school district(s) in positions
requiring either certification or classified qualifications, including
but not limited to leaves for attendance at official or private
institutes and conferences and sabbatical leaves for employees in
positions requiring certification qualification, and leaves for
illness, injury, bereavement and, emergencies for both certificated and
classified employees, and with such compensation as the board of
directors prescribe: PROVIDED, That the board of directors shall adopt
written policies granting to such persons annual leave with
compensation for illness, injury and emergencies as follows:
(((a))) (i) For such persons under contract with the school
district for a full year, at least ten days;
(((b))) (ii) For such persons under contract with the school
district as part time employees, at least that portion of ten days as
the total number of days contracted for bears to one hundred eighty
days;
(((c))) (iii) For certificated and classified employees, annual
leave with compensation for illness, injury, and emergencies shall be
granted and accrue at a rate not to exceed twelve days per year;
provisions of any contract in force on June 12, 1980, which conflict
with requirements of this subsection shall continue in effect until
contract expiration; after expiration, any new contract executed
between the parties shall be consistent with this subsection;
(((d))) (iv) Compensation for leave for illness or injury actually
taken shall be the same as the compensation such person would have
received had such person not taken the leave provided in this proviso;
(((e))) (v) Leave provided in this proviso not taken shall