BILL REQ. #:  Z-0192.1
[…] ((Attorney's)) Attorneys' fees provided for by this section shall not be subject to waiver by the parties to any contract or lease which is entered into after September 21, 1977. Any provision in any such contract or lease which provides for a waiver of ((attorney's)) attorneys' fees is void.
     As used in this section "prevailing party" means the party in whose favor final judgment is rendered.

Sec. 132   RCW 5.28.020 and 2 H. C. s 1694 are each amended to read as follows:
     An oath may be administered as follows: The person who swears holds up his or her hand, while the person administering the oath thus addresses him or her: "You do solemnly swear that the evidence you shall give in the issue (or matter) now pending between . . . . . . . . and . . . . . . . . shall be the truth, the whole truth, and nothing but the truth, so help you God." If the oath be administered to any other than a witness giving testimony, the form may be changed to: "You do solemnly swear you will true answers make to such questions as you may be asked," etc.

Sec. 133   RCW 5.28.030 and 2 H. C. s 1695 are each amended to read as follows: