BILL REQ. #:  S-0510.1
[…] (l) In the event the property secured by the deed of trust is residential real property, the name and address of the owner of any promissory notes or other obligations secured by the deed of trust and the name, address, and telephone number of a party acting as a servicer of the obligations secured by the deed of trust; and
     (9) That, for residential real property, before the notice of the trustee's sale is recorded, transmitted, or served, the beneficiary has complied with RCW 61.24.031 and section 6 of this act
.(("))

Sec. 5   RCW 61.24.031 and 2009 c 292 s 2 are each amended to read as follows:
     (1)(a) A trustee, beneficiary, or authorized agent may not issue a notice of default under RCW 61.24.030(8) until thirty days after initial contact with the borrower is made as required under (b) of this subsection or thirty days after satisfying the due diligence requirements as described in subsection (((5))) (4) of this section.
     (b) A beneficiary or authorized agent shall contact the borrower by letter and by telephone in order to assess the borrower's financial ability to pay the debt secured by the deed of trust and explore options for the borrower to avoid foreclosure. The letter required under this subsection must be mailed in accordance with subsection (((5))) (4)(a) of this section and must include the information described in subsection (((5))) (4)(a) and (e)(i) through (iv) of this section.
     (c) During the initial contact, the beneficiary or authorized agent shall advise the borrower that he or she has the right to request a subsequent meeting and, if requested, the beneficiary or authorized agent shall schedule the meeting to occur within fourteen days of the request. The assessment of the borrower's financial ability to repay the debt and a discussion of options ((may)) must occur during the ((initial contact or at a)) subsequent meeting scheduled for that purpose. At the initial contact, the borrower must be provided the toll-free telephone number made available by the ((department to find a department-certified housing counseling agency)) United States department of housing and urban development to find a department-certified housing counseling agency and the toll-free numbers for the department of financial institutions and the statewide civil legal aid hotline for possible assistance and referrals.