BILL REQ. #:  Z-0836.1
[…] The officer or deputy making the comparison shall place his or her initials in ink opposite the signatures of those persons who are shown by such registration records to be legal voters and shall certify that the signatures so initialed are the signatures of legal voters of the state of Washington and of said unit, and shall sign such certificate. In the event that said petition, after such comparison, shall be found to have been signed by the percentage of legal voters of said unit referred to in RCW 66.40.040, the question shall be placed upon the ballot at the next general election.

Sec. 287   RCW 66.40.110 and 1933 ex.s. c 62 s 86 are each amended to read as follows:
     Upon the ballot to be used at such general election the question shall be submitted in the following form:

     "Shall the sale of liquor be permitted within . . . . . . (here specify the unit in which election is to be held)." Immediately below said question shall be placed the alternative answers, as follows:

     "For sale of liquor . . . . . . . . . . . . ( )
      Against sale of liquor . . . . . . . . . . . . ( )."