BILL REQ. #: S-4505.1
[…] grants, gifts, donations, assessments, fees, charges, or other revenue
sources related to air pollution control measures. Moneys in the
account may only be spent after appropriation. Expenditures from the
account may only be used to implement the provisions of section 1 of
this act or other air pollution abatement programs in nonattainment
areas or areas at risk of nonattainment and pursuant to the omnibus
appropriations act. The department may not use more than five percent
of the amounts collected under this section for administration.
Sec. 3 RCW 70.120.070 and 1998 c 342 s 2 are each amended to read
as follows:
(1) Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, any
person:
(a) Whose motor vehicle is tested pursuant to this chapter and
fails to comply with the emission standards established for the
vehicle; and
(b) Who, following such a test, expends more than one hundred
dollars on a 1980 or earlier model year motor vehicle or expends more
than one hundred fifty dollars on a 1981 or later model year motor
vehicle for repairs solely devoted to meeting the emission standards
and that are performed by a certified emission specialist authorized by
RCW 70.120.020(2)(a); and
(c) Whose vehicle fails a retest, may be issued a certificate of
acceptance if (i) the vehicle has been in use for more than five years
or fifty thousand miles, and (ii) any component of the vehicle
installed by the manufacturer for the purpose of reducing emissions, or
its appropriate replacement, is installed and operative.
To receive the certificate, the person must document compliance
with (b) and (c) of this subsection to the satisfaction of the
department.
Should any provision of (b) of this subsection be disapproved by
the administrator of the United States environmental protection agency,
all vehicles shall be required to expend at least four hundred fifty
dollars to qualify for a certificate of acceptance.
(2) Persons who fail the initial tests shall be provided with:
(a) Information regarding the availability of federal warranties
and certified emission specialists;
(b) Information on the availability and procedure for acquiring
license trip-permits;
(c) Information on the availability and procedure for receiving a
certificate of acceptance; and
(d) The local phone number of the department's local vehicle
specialist.
(3) Until January 1, 2020, any person whose motor vehicle is twenty
years old or older, is tested pursuant to this chapter, and fails to
comply with the emission standards established for the vehicle may:
(a) Comply with subsection (1) of this section; or