Approved ________________________________________ Governor of the State of Washington | Secretary of State State of Washington |
[…] Sec. 86 RCW 4.16.240 and Code 1881 s 41 are each amended to read
as follows:
If an action shall be commenced within the time prescribed
therefor, and a judgment therein for the plaintiff be reversed on error
or appeal, the plaintiff, or if he or she dies and the cause of action
survives, his or her heirs or representatives may commence a new action
within one year after reversal.
Sec. 87 RCW 4.16.250 and Code 1881 s 42 are each amended to read
as follows:
No person shall avail himself or herself of a disability unless it
existed when his or her right of action accrued.
Sec. 88 RCW 4.16.350 and 2006 c 8 s 302 are each amended to read
as follows:
Any civil action for damages for injury occurring as a result of
health care which is provided after June 25, 1976, against:
(1) A person licensed by this state to provide health care or
related services, including, but not limited to, a physician,
osteopathic physician, dentist, nurse, optometrist, podiatric physician
and surgeon, chiropractor, physical therapist, psychologist,
pharmacist, optician, physician's assistant, osteopathic physician's
assistant, nurse practitioner, or physician's trained mobile intensive
care paramedic, including, in the event such person is deceased, his or
her estate or personal representative;
(2) An employee or agent of a person described in subsection (1) of
this section, acting in the course and scope of his or her employment,
including, in the event such employee or agent is deceased, his or her
estate or personal representative; or
(3) An entity, whether or not incorporated, facility, or
institution employing one or more persons described in subsection (1)
of this section, including, but not limited to, a hospital, clinic,
health maintenance organization, or nursing home; or an officer,
director, employee, or agent thereof acting in the course and scope of
his or her employment, including, in the event such officer, director,
employee, or agent is deceased, his or her estate or personal
representative; based upon alleged professional negligence shall be
commenced within three years of the act or omission alleged to have
caused the injury or condition, or one year of the time the patient or
his or her representative discovered or reasonably should have
discovered that the injury or condition was caused by said act or
omission, whichever period expires later, except that in no event shall
an action be commenced more than eight years after said act or
omission: PROVIDED, That the time for commencement of an action is
tolled upon proof of fraud, intentional concealment, or the presence of
a foreign body not intended to have a therapeutic or diagnostic purpose