Approved ________________________________________ Governor of the State of Washington | Secretary of State State of Washington |
[…] specified in the contract or lease or not, shall be entitled to
reasonable ((attorney's)) attorneys' fees in addition to costs and
necessary disbursements.
((Attorney's)) Attorneys' fees provided for by this section shall
not be subject to waiver by the parties to any contract or lease which
is entered into after September 21, 1977. Any provision in any such
contract or lease which provides for a waiver of ((attorney's))
attorneys' fees is void.
As used in this section "prevailing party" means the party in whose
favor final judgment is rendered.
Sec. 132 RCW 5.28.020 and 2 H. C. s 1694 are each amended to read
as follows:
An oath may be administered as follows: The person who swears
holds up his or her hand, while the person administering the oath thus
addresses him or her: "You do solemnly swear that the evidence you
shall give in the issue (or matter) now pending between . . . . . . . .
and . . . . . . . . shall be the truth, the whole truth, and nothing
but the truth, so help you God." If the oath be administered to any
other than a witness giving testimony, the form may be changed to:
"You do solemnly swear you will true answers make to such questions as
you may be asked," etc.
Sec. 133 RCW 5.28.030 and 2 H. C. s 1695 are each amended to read
as follows: