State of Washington | 62nd Legislature | 2011 1st Special Session |
[…] (i) Legal services to the indigent;
(j) Weatherization assistance or minor home repair for low-income
homeowners or renters;
(k) Assistance to low-income homeowners and renters to offset the
cost of home heating energy, through direct benefits to eligible
households or to fuel vendors on behalf of eligible households;
(l) Community services to low-income individuals, families, and
groups, which are designed to have a measurable and potentially major
impact on causes of poverty in communities of the state; and
(m) Temporary medical housing, as defined in RCW 82.08.997, if the
housing is provided only:
(i) While the patient is receiving medical treatment at a hospital
required to be licensed under RCW 70.41.090 or at an outpatient clinic
associated with such hospital, including any period of recuperation or
observation immediately following such medical treatment; and
(ii) By a person that does not furnish lodging or related services
to the general public.
NEW SECTION. Sec. 4 This act applies to amounts received by a
taxpayer on or after August 1, 2011.