HOUSE BILL REPORT
[…] Additionally, the DSHS or its officers, agents, or employees may not be held civilly liable based upon a decision to grant or deny unsupervised access to children if the background check relied upon at the time the decision was made did not indicate a concern with child safety, well-being, or permanence. The DSHS is further required to charge a fee to process a request made by a person in another state for background and child abuse and neglect checks.

The term "unsupervised" is defined to have the same meaning as in RCW 43.43.830 which reads as follows: Unsupervised means not in the presence of (a) another employee or volunteer from the same business or organization as the applicant; or (b) any relative or guardian of any of the children or developmentally disabled persons or vulnerable adults to which the applicant has access during the course of his or her employment or involvement with the business or organization. With regard to peer counselors, "unsupervised" does not include incidental contact with children under age 16 at the location at which the peer counseling is taking place.