Washington State
[…] • Provides that the Attorney General (AG) is not required to institute or prosecute actions on behalf of Superior Court judges unless requested to do so by the Administrative Office of the Courts (AOC).

  • Mandates that, in any such action, the AG and the AOC must each bear one-half of the attorneys' fees and costs.

  • Requires that a claim be filed before suit and that, immediately after filing suit, the parties engage in mediation or other alternative dispute resolution.

Hearing Date: 3/27/13

Staff: Cece Clynch (786-7195).

Background:

Washington Constitution Article III, sec. 21 provides that "[t]he attorney general shall be the legal adviser of the state officers, and shall perform such other duties as may be prescribed by law." In statute, the Legislature has provided that the Attorney General (AG) shall, among other things, "Institute and prosecute all actions and proceedings for, or for the use of the state, which may be necessary in the execution of the duties of any state officer."