HOUSE BILL REPORT
[…] • Provides that any duty on the part of the AG to continue to prosecute an action on behalf of superior court judges ceases after the effective date of the act.

HOUSE COMMITTEE ON JUDICIARY

Majority Report: Do pass as amended. Signed by 11 members: Representatives Pedersen, Chair; Hansen, Vice Chair; Rodne, Ranking Minority Member; O'Ban, Assistant Ranking Minority Member; Jinkins, Kirby, Klippert, Nealey, Orwall, Roberts and Shea.

Minority Report: Do not pass. Signed by 1 member: Representative Goodman.

Staff: Cece Clynch (786-7195).

Background:

Washington Constitution Article III, section 21 provides that "[t]he attorney general shall be the legal adviser of the state officers, and shall perform such other duties as may be prescribed by law." In statute, the Legislature has provided that the Attorney General (AG) shall, among other things, "Institute and prosecute all actions and proceedings for, or for the use of the state, which may be necessary in the execution of the duties of any state officer."