BILL REQ. #:  Z-0132.1
[…] If you fail to respond, an order of protection will be issued against you pursuant to the provisions of the domestic violence protection act, chapter 26.50 RCW, for a minimum of one year from the date you are required to appear. A temporary order of protection has been issued against you, restraining you from the following: (Insert a brief statement of the provisions of the ex parte order). A copy of the petition, notice of hearing, and ex parte order has been filed with the clerk of this court.
  . . . . . . . . . . . .
 Petitioner . . . . . . . . . . . .

Sec. 34   RCW 35.22.110 and 1965 ex.s. c 47 s 10 are each amended to read as follows:
     The authentication of the charter shall be by certificate of the mayor in substance as follows:

     "I . . . . . ., mayor of the city of . . . . . . do hereby certify that in accordance with the provisions of the Constitution and statutes of the State of Washington, the city of . . . . . . caused fifteen freeholders to be elected on the . . . . day of . . . . . . ((19. . .)) (year). . . . to prepare a charter for the city; that due notice of that election was given in the manner provided by law and that the following persons were declared elected to prepare and propose a charter for the city, to wit: . . . . . . . . .
     That thereafter on the . . . . day of . . . . . . ((19. . .)) (year). . . . the board of freeholders returned a proposed charter for the city of . . . . . . signed by the following members thereof: . . . . . . . . .
     That thereafter the proposed charter was published in (Indicate name of newspaper in which published) for at least once each week for four weeks next preceding the day of submitting the same to the electors for their approval. (Indicate dates of publication)
     That thereafter on the . . . . day of . . . . . . ((19. . .)) (year). . . . , at an election duly called and held, the proposed charter was submitted to the qualified electors thereof, and the returns canvassed resulting as follows: For the proposed charter, . . . . votes; against the proposed charter, . . . . votes; majority for the proposed charter, . . . . votes; whereupon the charter was declared adopted by a majority of the qualified electors voting at the election.
     I further certify that the foregoing is a full, true and complete copy of the proposed charter so voted upon and adopted as aforesaid.
     IN TESTIMONY WHEREOF, I hereunto set my hand and affix the corporate seal of said city at my office this . . . . day of . . . . . . ((19. . .)) (year). . . .

Attest:

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Mayor of the city of

Clerk of the city of . . . . . . (Corporate Seal)."