BILL REQ. #: H-0154.3
[…] (b) Documentation required under an agency's reporting requirements
is submitted to the agency by a regulated party and is accepted and
approved by the regulating agency and a subsequent reevaluation of the
approved documentation identifies a violation based on failure to
provide required documentation or information.
(3) Violations identified after an inspection or documentation has
been approved may be remedied through technical assistance provided to
the regulated party allowing correction of the circumstances of the
violation for future reporting periods or inspections.
Sec. 401 RCW 34.05.570 and 2004 c 30 s 1 are each amended to read
as follows:
(1) Generally. Except to the extent that this chapter or another
statute provides otherwise:
(a) The burden of demonstrating the invalidity of agency action is
on the party asserting invalidity;
(b) The validity of agency action shall be determined in accordance
with the standards of review provided in this section, as applied to
the agency action at the time it was taken;
(c) The court shall make a separate and distinct ruling on each
material issue on which the court's decision is based; and
(d) The court shall grant relief only if it determines that a
person seeking judicial relief has been substantially prejudiced by the
action complained of.
(2) Review of rules. (a) A rule may be reviewed by petition for
declaratory judgment filed pursuant to this subsection or in the
context of any other review proceeding under this section. In an
action challenging the validity of a rule, the agency shall be made a
party to the proceeding.
(b)(((i))) The validity of any rule may be determined upon petition
for a declaratory judgment addressed to the superior court of Thurston
county, when it appears that the rule, or its threatened application,
interferes with or impairs or immediately threatens to interfere with
or impair the legal rights or privileges of the petitioner. The
declaratory judgment order may be entered whether or not the petitioner
has first requested the agency to pass upon the validity of the rule in
question.
(((ii) From June 10, 2004, until July 1, 2008:)) (i) If the petitioner's residence or principal place of
business is within the geographical boundaries of the third division of
the court of appeals as defined by RCW 2.06.020(3), the petition may be